Voyageur Academy 2021-2022 Staff List

School Leadership Team:

Vergil Smith - Superintendent

Simone Gardner -Principal
 

Melissa Lopez - Dean of Instruction

Karyne Matthews - Dean of Culture 

Dayna Peoples - Dean of Intervention

Mirella Arellano - Operations Manager

Dr. Rod Atkins - Family Engagement & Marketing 

Francois Herard - Special Education Coordinator 


Teaching Team: 

Shirleia Knight – Kindergarten Teacher

Brittany WalkerKindergarten Teacher

Deborah Johnson - Kindergarten Teacher

Jeneen Castleberry – 1st Grade Teacher

Jennifer Granke – 1st Grade Teacher

Dasha Simkins - 1st Grade Teacher

Karissa Mallory – 2nd Grade Teacher

Courtney Snyder – 2nd Grade Teacher

Jennifer Dobbins – 2nd Grade Teacher

Robin Buckman– 3rd Grade Teacher

Theresa Schleinitz – 3rd Grade Teacher

Deanna Stevenson – 3rd Grade Teacher

Lily Maric – 4th Grade Teacher

Yvonne Jackson-Davis – 4th Grade Teacher

Simon English - 4th Grade Teacher
 

Marlon Brown – 5th Grade Teacher

Khia Murphy - 5th Grade Teacher

Courtney Townsend - 5th Grade Teacher

Mikolas Thompson – 6th/7th Grade Science Teacher

Juan Razo - 6th/7th Social Studies Teacher

Antoniaya Pitts - 6th/7th ELA Teacher

Samantha Basurto - 7th/8th Grade Math Teacher

Terrence Robinson - 6th/7th Grade Math Teacher

Jamal Williams - 7th/8th Social Studies

Sherri Menifee - 7th/8th English Teacher

Sabrina Cristofaro - 7th/8th Grade Science Teacher


Enrichment Teachers:

Eileen Orr – K-5th Grade Music Teacher

Scott Arnold – K-5th Grade Physical Education Teacher

Lamontae Jackson - 6th-8th Physical Education Teacher

Anthony Austin - K-8th Media

Fatima Sow - K-8 Art


Student Support Services & Support Staff:
 

Chava Lee - Instructional Coach

Kourtni Moncrease - Behavior Interventionist

Leonard Morawa - Behavior Coach

Hekima Humphries - Behavior Coach

Jason Rider - I.T. Coordinator

Nelson Gonzalez - Facilities 

Janeane Herard  - Social Worker

Belinda Cleary - ESL Teacher

Eli Escobar - ESL Paraprofessional

Mariana Arellano - ESL Paraprofessional

Kayla Arellano - Kinder Paraprofessional

Akina Johnson - 1st Grade Paraprofessional

Sandra Stamper - MTSS Paraprofessional K/1

Jonea Stewart - MTSS Paraprofessional 2/3


Evette Jackson - MTSS Interventionist 

Jasmin Bermudez - MTSS Interventionist

Cedric Dawson - MTSS Interventionist 

Enrique Bermudez - MTSS Interventionist

Office Team:

Kim Wilder – K-8 Office Manager

Teresa RodriguezElementary School Office Secretary

Zulmari Barrientos - Clerk/Receptionist






 

 

Budget