Voyageur Academy 2019-2020 Staff List

School Leadership Team:

Simone Gardner -Principal

Kamilah Harbin - Dean of Culture

Melissa Lopez - Dean of Instruction 

Dayna Peoples - Dean of Intervention

Mirella Arellano - Operations Manager

Dr. Rod Atkins - Family Engagement & Marketing 

Dr. Elizabeth Wolkowicz - Special Education Coordinator 


Teaching Team:

Zayna Hurd – Kindergarten Teacher

Shirleia Knight – Kindergarten Teacher

Lauren RobinsonKindergarten Teacher

Erinn Reed – 1st Grade Teacher

Erica Lambert – 1st Grade Teacher

Deborah Johnson - 1st Grade Teacher

Courtney Townsend – 2nd Grade Teacher

Courtney Snyder – 2nd Grade Teacher

Jennifer Dobbins – 2nd Grade Teacher

Robin Buckman– 3rd Grade Teacher

Angela Lambert – 3rd Grade Teacher

Deanna Stevenson – 3rd Grade Teacher

Lily Maric – 4th Grade Teacher

Yvonne Jackson-Davis – 4th Grade Teacher

Theresa Schleinitz - 4th Grade Teacher

Maje-Lloyd Hogan– 5th Grade Teacher

Marlon Brown – 5th Grade Teacher

Evette Jackson - 5th Grade Teacher

Sabrina Minus – 6th/7th Grade Science Teacher

La'Rhonda Jacobs - 6th/7th Social Studies Teacher

Antoniaya Pitts - 6th/7th ELA Teacher

Terrence Robinson - 7th/8th Grade Math Teacher

Samantha Basurto - 6th/7th Grade Math Teacher

Tracy Thomas – 7th/8th Social Studies Teacher

Sherri Menifee - 7th/8th English Teacher

Sabrina Cristofaro - 7th/8th Grade Science Teacher


Enrichment Teachers:

Joe Vercellino – K-5th Grade Music Teacher

Scott Arnold – K-5th Grade Physical Education Teacher

Lamontae Jackson - 6th-8th Physical Education Teacher

Anthony Austin - K-8th Media

Crystal Barber - K-8th Art

Student Support Services & Support Staff:
 ‚Äč

Chava Lee - Instructional Coach

Kourtni Moncrease - Behavior Interventionist

Leonard Morawa - Behavior Coach

Hekima Humphries - Behavior Coach

Nelson Rosario - I.T. Coordinator

Nelson Gonzalez - Facilities 

Karyne Matthews  - Social Worker

Mayra Espinoza - ESL Paraprofessional

Nataly SanRoman - ESL Paraprofessional

Mariana Arellano - ESL Paraprofessional

Sandra Stamper - MTSS Paraprofessional K/1

Jonea Stewart - MTSS Paraprofessional 2/3


Evette Jackson - MTSS Interventionist 

Jasmin Bermudez - MTSS Interventionist

Cedric Dawson - MTSS Interventionist 

Juan Razo - MTSS Interventionist

James Easley - MTSS Interventionist

Gilisa Gunning - SPED Interventionist

Office Team:

Kim Wilder – K-8 Office Manager

Teresa RodriguezElementary School Office Secretary

Samara Johnson - Clerk/Receptionist





 

 

Budget